Results from British Open 2002 - Professional Latin Championships Tuesday, 28 May 2002
Check how to advertise your product with us

British Open 2002
England - Blackpool Friday, 24 May 2002

Professional Latin Championships Tuesday, 28 May 2002

Final

1  Bryan Watson & Carmen Vincelj Germany
2  Paul Killick & Hanna Karttunen England
3  Slavik Kryklyvyy & Karina Smirnoff USA
4  Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater South Africa
5  Matthew Cutler & Nicole Cutler England
6  Andrej Skufca & Katarina Venturini Slovenia
7  Louis Van Amstel & Joanna Leunis USA
8  Markus Homm & Charlotte Egstrand Germany
Do not like adverts?   Become a member!

Semi-final

  John Byrnes & Jane Lyttleton England
  Brendan Cole & Camilla Dallerup New Zealand (Aotearoa)
  Paul Green & Aleksandra Gisher USA
  Andy Kainz & Kelly Kainz (aka Beesley) England
  Vlad Pavlov & Svetlana Polyanina Russia
  Sergey Ryupin & Elena Khvorova Russia
  Giacomo Steccaglia & Melissa Dexter Italy

Quarter-final

  Sandro Cavallini & Natalia Panina Italy
  Andrei Gavriline & Elena Kryuchkova USA
  Mariusz Grzejszczak & Beata Grzejszczak (aka Koprowska) Poland
  Robertas Maleckis & Inga Sirkaite USA
  Gary Mcdonald & Diana Mcdonald USA
  Akiji Minegishi & Kyoko Miwa Japan
  Andrew Philips & Katarzyna Kozak USA
  Paul Richardson & Milana Pliner USA
  Dima Sukachov & Olga Sukachov USA
  Jussi Väänanen & Katja Koukkula Finland
  Yoshihiro Yamamoto & Hidemi Yamamoto Japan

Round 4 (top 48)

  Marc Barbieri & Agnes Morin France
  Harold Van Buuren & Tebogo Kgobokoe South Africa
  Maksim Chmerkovskiy & Elena Grinenko USA
  Ilia Danilov & Tatiana Rybalko Russia
  Alain Doucet & Anik Jolicoeur-doucet Canada
  Alessandro Garofolo & Annamaria Bassano Italy
  Maurizio Ghigiarelli & Manuela Andracchio (aka Andracchio) Italy
  Markus Klaus & Patricia Deutscher Germany
  Nick Kosovich & Lena Bahcheva Australia
  Mark Lunn & Louise Lidbury England
  Roland Michtchenko & Ekaterina Michtchenko Canada
  Igor Mikhalkov & Daria Reznikova Russia
  Izumi Nunokawa & Chie Nunokawa Japan
  Atsuki Ohmura & Megumi Wada Japan
  Andre Paramonov & Natalie Paramonov USA
  Maxim Podoprigora & Irina Dubovnik Russia
  Ariel Rad & Nathalie Delcroix USA
  Adam Reeve & Karen Reeve (aka Bjork) Iceland
  Mark Robertson & Luana Fanni Scotland
  Delyan Terziev & Boriana Deltcheva USA
  Sammy Ventura & Debbie Inskip England
  David Yin Wei Dong & Long Wei Min China

Round 3 (top 98)

  Roberto Albanese & Uta Deharde Germany
  Evgeniy Antonov & Regina Tchahisheva Russia
  Chris Bernaards & Diane De L'eau Netherlands
  Christian Bradbury & Alina Finkelshtein Ireland
  Koen Brouwers & Roemjana De Haan Netherlands
  Fabrizio Buonifacio & Elisabetta Buonifacio (aka Pusceddu) Italy
  Cyril Cerveau & Angelic Pires France
  Roman Chechel & Olessia Kaluzhnaya Russia
  Hannes Emrich & Amy Bennett England
  Yoshimasa Hino & Kaori Iwanaga Japan
  Alex Hou & Melody Hou Taiwan
  Hisashi Ichikawa & Mariko Kodama Japan
  Anthony Spencer Irving & Taru Kivinen Sweden
  Igor Iskhakov & Svetlana Iskhakov USA
  Khutso Khunou & Seipati Nthoesane South Africa
  Erik Kock & Vivienne De Haan Netherlands
  Sasha Alexander Kostic & Olga Kinnard Canada
  Nicola Lonardi & Brigita Elksne Italy
  Hideki Masuda & Mari Murai Japan
  Manabu Moriya & Hiromi Miyamoto Japan
  Ippei Nagai & Ikuko Nagain Japan
  Hiroshi Nagashima & Maiko Hidaka Japan
  Toshihiko Nakamura & Tomoko Aoyagi Japan
  Takahiro Nakamura & Takako Yamazaki Japan
  Péter Nemeth & Beatrix Lajtai Hungary
  Koji Nishijima & Asumi Nishijima (aka Mukataka) Japan
  Vasili Osadchi & Polina Riabtchikova Russia
  Rene Ostarek & Bronislava Vrtalova Czech Republic
  Andrea Placidi & Valentina Vincenzi Italy
  Frederic Puaux & Mylene Clary France
  Martin Rivera & Denise Rivera England
  Jonathan Roberts & Anna Trebunskaya USA
  Rick Robinson & Ashley Delgrosso USA
  Oleg Romanov & Elvira Romanova Russia
  Paolo Santin & Chiara Nardotto Italy
  Vladimir Schepletsov & Irina Schepletsov Russia
  Martin Schurz & Lone Pihl Christensen Denmark
  Vlad Shalnev & Lena Shalnev Ukraine
  Mikhail Soloviov & Elena Solovieva Russia
  Enrico Stey & Inga Haas Germany
  Dmitri Stytsuk & Elena Solovieva Russia
  Ryugo Suzuki & Atsuko Tsuno Japan
  Dmitri Tchernyshev & Elena Pashkova Russia
  Armando Tinita & Alexandra Cunha Portugal
  Alessandro Toffoletto & Roberta Zoia Italy
  Sergei Trubin & Inna Ivanenko Russia
  Timo Tsukamoto & Coco Mori Japan
  Ryno van den Berg & Sonja Stanford South Africa
  Atsushi Yanada & Saori Yanada Japan
  Kenji Yokota & Miki Kojidani Japan

Round 2 (top 178)

  Alexei Alexanov & Marina Alexanova (aka Smaguina) Germany
  Kenichi Aoki & Sumiko Aoki Japan
  Keiichi Arai & Naoko Harada Japan
  Kiyoto Banno & Aya Ozawa Japan
  David Byrnes & Donna Juncken Australia
  Jacky Chang & Ivy Chang Taiwan
  Bing Cheng & La Jia Qu China
  Maurizio Civita & Roberta Ghio Italy
  Fabien Della Gustina & Laurence Della Gustina France
  Tibor Dudas & Sylvia Cservenak Hungary
  Valery Erychov & Nataly Erychova USA
  Damian Evans & Clara Guzzardi England
  Michele Frausin & Lara Frausin Italy
  Emiel Van De Gender & Karin Van Berkel Netherlands
  Masamichi Hamazaki & Midori Nakajima Japan
  Hiroyuki Harada & Kiyomi Takashima Japan
  Goro Hayakawa & Yoshie Hayakawa Japan
  Atsushi Hirata & Yukiko Hirata Japan
  Péter Horvath & Erika Törökgyörgy Hungary
  Roger Hu & Rose Hou China
  Atsushi Ishii & Tomomi Ishii Japan
  Hirokazu Ito & Yasuko Ito Japan
  Moritaka Iwakura & Takako Asano Japan
  Russell Jenness & Catherine Marsh England
  Luan Jiang & Rit Zhang China
  Marcus Johnson & Jennifer Thomas USA
  Fang Jun & Chen Zhao China
  Michael Jun Ma & Shirley Rui Huang China
  Masa Kawachi & Mio Kusakabe Japan
  Taichi Koga & Yuma Kikuchi Japan
  Sergiy Kravchouk & Maryna Roumianova Ukraine
  Mamoru Kunihiro & Kazuko Kunihiro Japan
  Glyn Lin & Wen Hua Ji (aka Tracy Li) Taiwan
  Taka Maekubo & Marie Ohtaki Japan
  Julian Manderson & Melanie Hooper Australia
  Kazunori Matsui & Kiyomi Ohsawa Japan
  Shingo Matsuura & Tomoko Yoshino Japan
  Shinobu Matsuyama & Meri Matsuoka Japan
  Michael Mitsui & Susan Luu Canada
  Takayuki Miyamoto & Mariko Furusawa Japan
  Ikuto Miyaoka & Megumi Miyaoka Japan
  Takehiko Miyata & Yuriko Showa Japan
  Yob Morlizumi & Tomoko Okawara Japan
  Satoshi Murakami & Kayo Murakami Japan
  Shigeru Nakaizumi & Tomoko Kanoya Japan
  Nari Nakamura & Nancy Nakamura Japan
  Fumitomo Nakashima & Mai Sasaki Japan
  Kiyoshi Ninomiya & Fumie Taira (aka Ninomiya) Japan
  Masatoshi Nishiyama & Yoko Nishiyama Japan
  Tatsuya Ohashi & Miki Ninomiya Japan
  Yasu Oishi & Akiko Shibuya Japan
  Takafumi Osaka & Yukiko Sasaki Japan
  Izuru Otsuka & Saori Anzai Japan
  Paulo Paulino & Carla Nogueira Portugal
  Shane Phillips & Kyleen Phillips Australia
  Martin Pisna & Renata Gregorova Czech Republic
  Andreas Ratswohl & Birgit Karner Austria
  Pedro Rodrigues & Monica Rosa Portugal
  Junichi Saito & Mariko Ueno Japan
  Kenichi Sawada & Rie Terao Japan
  Kazuyuki Sawada & Chiharu Kiyooka Japan
  Nomura Seiichi & Megumi Miyamoto Japan
  Mitsuharu Seki & Midori Abe Japan
  Sergeiy Slavsky & Natalia Utkina Russia
  Ricardo Soares & Ana Paula Santos Portugal
  Hidero Suzuki & Sumiko Suzuki (aka Ishida) Japan
  Shinobu Tezuka & Shinobu Ishikawa Japan
  Jose Augusto Torres & Cristina Carvalho Portugal
  Szilárd Toth & Agnes Juhasz Hungary
  Junji Tsuchida & Megumi Fujino Japan
  Hiroyuki Uemura & Yuki Horiuchi Japan
  Luca Villanucci & Michela Salatino Italy
  Huanxin Wang & Hui Li China
  Masahiro Watanabe & Haruna Takayanagi Japan
  David Weise & Valentina Weise USA
  Lian Wen Wang & Fu Xie Shi China
  Zhigang Xu & Yaling Xu China
  Yukihide Yabe & Hiroko Yabe (aka Fujimoto) Japan
  Junji Yabuki & Atsuko Oka Japan
  Tomoharu Yamada & Yoko Imaizumi Japan

Round 1 (top 298)

  Ivan Agnellini & Azzura Di Filippani Italy
  Nuno Alves & Salome Ferreira Portugal
  Eduard Apolonev & Olga Kormanovskaya USA
  Rico Arima & Chizu Yoshizumi Japan
  Lyubomir Asenov & Tatiana Keegan (aka Logishev) USA
  Michael Asrijan & Irina Timofeeva Russia
  Michele Bacci & Denise Mayes England
  Dirk Bastert & Alla Tkachenko Russia
  Stanislav Bekmametov & Natalia Urban Russia
  Igor Bogdanov & Larysa Bogdanova Ukraine
  Ilia Borovski & Liya Borovski (aka Salakhoutdinova) USA
  Fabio Bosco & Marina Ferrari Belgium
  Dmitriy Brovko & Elena Brovko Russia
  Joan Cayuela & Marcia Cecchini Spain
  Alan Cheng & Ingrid Cheng Taiwan
  Yong Sup Choi & Kyung Soon Kim Korea (South)
  Nicola Cuocci & Samanta Poletti Italy
  Jesper Dalsgaard & Soffie Denmark
  Dany Desloges & Gosha Zielinska Canada
  Marek Dvornik & Raxina Pazdirkovik Czech Republic
  Masashi Ebihara & Atsuko Shintani Japan
  Agustin Egurrola & Joanna Szokalska Poland
  Balazs Ekker & Julia Polai Austria
  Laurent Francon & Sandra Jomard France
  Cor Fransen & Elvernie Fransen Netherlands
  Shoji Fujimi & Yoshiko Fujimi Japan
  Takaki Fujisawa & Yachiyo Iwata Japan
  Tony Fung & May Lam Canada
  Yi Quang Gao & Xiao Yu Lin China
  Marcos Perez Ginenez & Isabel Perez Bernudo Spain
  Eitaro Hando & Eri Kitamura Japan
  Kazuo Harada & Yumiko Harada Japan
  Taichi Hazegawa & Yukiko Hiraide Japan
  Soon Je Hiaang & You Ri Seo Korea (South)
  Akira Hojo & Masami Suda Japan
  Tony Hsu & Betty Hsu Taiwan
  Lim Hyo-min & Ji Eun Park Korea (South)
  Tatsuo Inoue & Harumi Inagaki Japan
  Mauro Invernizzi & Anna Gladkowska Poland
  Hisanori Iwamitsu & Natsuko Nishimura Japan
  Hiroyuki Kago & Harumi Kago Japan
  Shin Kato & Kumi Akiya Japan
  Hisashi Kawahara & Izumi Arai Japan
  Kenji Kawahara & Sonoko Fiayashi Japan
  Dai Kawano & Kanna Suzuki Japan
  Yoshimi Kinuta & Yukari Kinuta Japan
  Hiro Kobari & Jun Saito Japan
  Takayoshi Koga & Yuko Okada Japan
  William Kolen & José Geboers Netherlands
  Velissarios Kostakos & Zeta Boura Greece
  Alex Kovalev & Silke Heleine USA
  Jaroslav Kunes & Jana Vondraskova Czech Republic
  James Kunitz & Jaana Kunitz USA
  Hiroshi Kuwahata & Yuko Kuwahata Japan
  Mikhail Larin & Tatjana Birioukova Russia
  Andrea Leandri & Cristina Trevisol Italy
  Do Woong Lee & Young Ji Yun Korea (South)
  Tuck Wai Alex Lim & Chern Huey Carmen Chuang Malaysia
  Jeffrey Lindley & Teresa Lindley England
  Alexander Litvinienko & Elena Litvinienko Russia
  Jun Qing Liu & Xin Chen China
  Stephane Mainguy & Sophie Desjarlais Canada
  Volodymyr Marchenko & Olena Pavlova Ukraine
  Isao Matsubara & Mayumi Matsubara Japan
  Tatsuaki Matsumoto & Mikiko Matsumoto Japan
  Sergej Milicija & Katja Klep Slovenia
  Daniele Missiroli & Sabrina Manuzi Italy
  Kazuya Morikawa & Shino Mochizuki Japan
  Shinya Motoda & Sanae Motoda Japan
  Tetsuya Murakami & Yoshimi Kinoshita Japan
  Michael Nadtochiy & Anya Nadtochi USA
  Kensaku Nagai & Kyoko Aoki Japan
  Kimiharu Nakaniura & Chie Nishikawa Japan
  Masaya Nakata & Rimi Noro Japan
  Kazuo Natsume & Hisano Natsume Japan
  Kazusa Noda & Kazuko Kawabe Japan
  Shinji Okada & Yumiko Okada Japan
  Hikoshiro Omi & Machiko Omi Japan
  Dmitri Ostashkin & Svetlana Ostashkina USA
  Massimiliano Palladino & Vincenza Farnese Italy
  Gualter Pego & Patricia Carvalho Portugal
  Nicolaos Petropoulos & Evgenia Kougia Greece
  Stefano Placidi-Zaccarelli & Simona Magnanelli Italy
  Sander Pondman & Ilse Lans Netherlands
  Jan Postulart & Danielle Verdam Netherlands
  Mark Powell & Patricia Powell England
  Jack Shu Ran Zhang & Yuan Fei Qu (aka Daisy Qu) China
  Josep Roca & Regina Tarrago Spain
  Shinichiro Sameguchi & Rikako Abe Japan
  Hirotsugu Sanada & Aiko Nakano Japan
  Hideki Sato & Chieko Yamamoto Japan
  Diego Sellitri & Federica Sparagna Italy
  Slava Sergiev & Katia Sergiev USA
  Hironobu Shindo & Mikiko Baba Japan
  Minoru Shingi & Mika Shimizu Japan
  Keigo Shinoda & Yuki Shinoda Japan
  Vincent Simone & Flavia Cacace England
  Eddie Stutts & Viktoria Belova USA
  Hiro Sucishima & Mari Koyanagi Japan
  Shinichi Sugiyama & Masayo Negishi Japan
  Seishi Suzuki & Yumi Suzuki Japan
  Takeshi Tajima & Kaori Shigemura Japan
  Jun Tanaka & Madoka Kudo Japan
  Lin Tao & Wang Hai Yan China
  Munetsugo Tomita & Yoko Sato (aka Hamaguchi) Japan
  Luca Tonello & Ekaterina Baroulina Russia
  Rolandas Trembo & Marija Mimrikova Germany
  Jui Feng Tsai & Jenny Chalt China
  Yasufumi Tsubouchi & Miwa Tsubouchi USA
  Junichi Tsuchiyx & Yumi Takahashi Japan
  Jose Victory Duran & Maria Jose Victory Spain
  Alan Wei & Anya Chan Taiwan
  Franciszek Witos & Ewa Witos Poland
  Ting Wu Zhao & Ying Zhang China
  Masahiro Yonemochi & Mayu Sugawara Japan
  Hiroyuki Yoshida & Keiko Hirano Japan
  Masaki Yoshioka & Kyoko Ohashi Japan
  Kim Young Ho & Jeon Young Hee Korea (South)
  Wang Yu & Shan Shan Su China
  Si Yuan Liang & Zhuo Ni Zhang China
Close the panel

{5} & {8}

{9} Couple, currently dancing for {10}




#{text}