Results from British Open 2002 - Rising Star Professional Standard Championships Sunday, 26 May 2002
Check how to advertise your product with us

British Open 2002
England - Blackpool Friday, 24 May 2002

Rising Star Professional Standard Championships Sunday, 26 May 2002

Final

1  Jonathan Crossley & Kylie Jones England
2  Roberto Villa & Morena Colagreco Italy
3  Seiji Tanido & Emi Hayano Japan
4  Luca Tonello & Ekaterina Baroulina Russia
5  Igor Litvinov & Julia Ivleva USA
6  Roberto Regnoli & Tania Berto Italy
Do not like adverts?   Become a member!

Semi-final

  Nicola Bini & Laura Lunetta Italy
  Roberto Giuliato & Serena Picco Italy
  Shozo Ishihara & Toko Shibuya Japan
  Richard Perry & Natalie Perry New Zealand (Aotearoa)
  Tomoki Shiraishi & Kaori Shiraishi Japan
  Erminio Stefano & Luana Conte USA

Quarter-final

  Michele Bacci & Denise Mayes England
  Serguei Beleikov & Irina Lapteva Russia
  Gerwin Biedermann & Betty Urbeinz Germany
  Michele Boschi & Barbara Grifoni Italy
  Rene Christensen & Camilla Egstrand Denmark
  Oleg Fadioukhine & Irina Averboukh Russia
  Alessandro Garofolo & Annamaria Bassano Italy
  Igor Pilipenchuk & Polina Pilipenchuk USA
  Oleg Suvorov & Tatiana Pavlova USA
  Ichiro Suzuki & Ayumi Suzuki Japan
  James Taplin & Claire Taplin (aka Barrington) England
  Tetsuya Yamashita & Mako Karibe Japan
  Sami Yli-Piipari & Karita Yli-piipari (aka Lehto) Finland
  Green Zhao-lin Li & Rose Xiao-yuan Li China

Round 4 (top 52)

  Dirk Bastert & Alla Tkachenko Russia
  Stanislav Bekmametov & Natalia Urban Russia
  Thomas Bellina & Arianna Dal Zotto Italy
  Michael Burton & Martina Wuttig Australia
  Ilia Danilov & Tatiana Rybalko Russia
  Francois Fouchet & Delphine Wannesson France
  Gianfranco Galeone & Loredana Manigrasso Italy
  Garry Gekhman & Rita Gekhman USA
  Marco Gusella & Michela Cerea Switzerland
  Tomas Heller & Dagmar Heller (aka Novohradska) Czech Republic
  Alex Hou & Melody Hou Taiwan
  Wolfgang Kruppel & Corina Kruppel Germany
  Hide Miyajima & Sumi Shimizu Japan
  Daisuke Okada & Junko Hishida Japan
  Roberto Orru & Orsola Iuliano Italy
  Minoru Otake & Kiyomi Yotsumoto Japan
  Valdas Padriezas & Lilia Padriezas Lithuania
  Stefano Placidi-Zaccarelli & Simona Magnanelli Italy
  Carlo Romano & Katia Valentini Italy
  Fabrizio Ronca & Sabina Ronca Italy
  Takeshi Sasaya & Kumi Sasaya Japan
  Slava Sergiev & Katia Sergiev USA
  Hiroyuki Shirahata & Yoko Shirahata Japan
  Andrea Stefano & Daniela Serio Italy
  Jason Thomas & Erin Lowe Australia
  Yuriy Vasyutyak & Yana Vasyutyak (aka Yatsenko) Ukraine

Round 3 (top 99)

  Giacomo Agrello & Wendi Davies USA
  Sergei Bezrodnov & Olga Bezrodnov USA
  Peter Bosveld & Euvgenia Parakhina Netherlands
  Fabio Chiandetti & Katia Maestrutti Italy
  Toni Oronzo Daga & Antonella Fasiello Italy
  Graeme Davidson & Michelle Davidson New Zealand (Aotearoa)
  Frederic Frennessen & Vicki Frennessen (aka Eyres) England
  Liang Fu Wen & Rong Sun China
  Antonio Gioncada & Roberta Zone Italy
  Mickey Higuchi & Yoko Haseba Japan
  Naoki Iezumi & Tomomi Iezumi Japan
  Masayuki Ito & Reiko Ito Japan
  Xiaofeng Ju & Qiying Li China
  Yong Kang Yang & Yu Min Zhang China
  Hisashi Kawahara & Izumi Arai Japan
  Christian Krenthaller & Agnes Twaroch Austria
  Tassilo Lax & Sabine Lax (aka Hoffman) Germany
  Rauno Leino & Merja Ylönen Finland
  Sammy Liu & Jane Liu Taiwan
  Eamon Mcgrath & Anita Lilley Australia
  Shuichiro Mine & Saori Mine Japan
  Keijiro Nagaoka & Kimie Nagaoka Japan
  Aki Nakaaki & Jun Nakaaki Japan
  Shigeru Nakaizumi & Tomoko Kanoya Japan
  Micky Nakajima & Terue Suzuki Japan
  Takahiro Nakamura & Takako Yamazaki Japan
  Tadasama Ohyama & Naoko Yoshioka Japan
  Carlo Oliva & Julia Parthenis Greece
  Giovanni Paolucci & Patrizia Di Nardo Italy
  Vadym Postnikov & Olga Baskatova Ukraine
  Claudio Proietti & Catia Scarponi Italy
  Denis Prokhorov & Natalia Iourdanova Russia
  Danny Quilliam & Christine Kunz Canada
  Masashi Saito & Kayoko Saito Japan
  Marcin Scieglinski & Sylwia Scieglinska (aka Kwapisz) Poland
  Yi Sheng & Wenjuan Huang China
  Darryl Silvers & Emi Inoue Japan
  Vincent Simone & Flavia Cacace England
  Takuhide Takeda & Mayumi Takeda Japan
  Tom Tokuyama & Kuni Tokuyama (aka Sakurai) Japan
  Keiichi Toyoshima & Kumiko Toyoshima Japan
  Rolandas Trembo & Marija Mimrikova Germany
  Norio Uchino & Noriko Uchino Japan
  Igor Ugai & Tatiana Ugai Russia
  Kazuyuki Umehara & Mihoko Hattori Japan
  Alberto Valloni & Sonia Corbetta Italy
  Yasuhide Watanabe & Kyoko Watanabe Japan

Round 2 (top 178)

  Francesco Alfano & Cristina Di Stefano Italy
  Kenichi Aoki & Sumiko Aoki Japan
  Toshikazu Ashiki & Eiko Ashiki Japan
  Yuki Bohsako & Sara Kurahashi Japan
  Francesco Bortone & Susy Viggiani Italy
  Dmitriy Brovko & Elena Brovko Russia
  Warren Brown & Babette Brown (aka Herzog) Scotland
  Joan Cayuela & Marcia Cecchini Spain
  Cyril Cerveau & Angelic Pires France
  Jacky Chang & Ivy Chang Taiwan
  Alan Cheng & Ingrid Cheng Taiwan
  Mark Cheng & Joanne Cheng Taiwan
  Giovanni Chiapperini & Giannita Bigazzi Italy
  Luigi De Luca & Lucia Taricani Italy
  Fabien Della Gustina & Laurence Della Gustina France
  Manfred Edelbauer & Regina Gombar Austria
  Shinichi Enmi & Rikako Enmi Japan
  Jaeyoo Eom & Naomi Nayama Japan
  Valery Erychov & Nataly Erychova USA
  Vincent Farinho & Brigitte Farinho France
  Masaaki Fujiwara & Akiko Fujiwara Japan
  Kenji Fukui & Mariko Fukui Japan
  Yang Gang & Sun Lin China
  Lorenzo Gargiulo & Tiziana Fioretti England
  Ian Gillard & Cherie Isbell Australia
  Toshihiko Hayashi & Naoko Hayashi Japan
  Takao Hirabayashi & Noriko Aizawa Japan
  Teruyoshi Hisaizumi & Motoyo Azumi Japan
  Tony Hsu & Betty Hsu Taiwan
  Koji Iida & Chinami Iida Japan
  Seiji Iida & Masako Sato Japan
  Masatoshi Ishihara & Harumi Yokoyama Japan
  Moritaka Iwakura & Takako Asano Japan
  Russell Jenness & Catherine Marsh England
  Zhun Jian Shi & Xin Wang China
  Hiroyuki Kago & Harumi Kago Japan
  Youki Katayama & Noriko Katayama Japan
  Shusuke Kato & Rumi Miyata Japan
  Hideaki Kikuchi & Miyo Hagiwara Japan
  Kiichiro Kinoshita & Naomi Kinoshita Japan
  Kim Laamanen & Piia Laamanen (aka Astikainen) Finland
  Anthony Lan & Debbie Lan Taiwan
  Ken Lau & Lisa Xie China
  Glyn Lin & Wen Hua Ji (aka Tracy Li) Taiwan
  Tohru Maeda & Misuzu Ezawa Japan
  Justyn Manderson & Amanda Manderson Australia
  Yoshiyuku Matsushita & Yasuke Tanabe Japan
  Shinobu Matsuura & Yumiko Matsuoka USA
  Naoya Mihashi & Shigemi Mihashi Japan
  Hirotaka Misawa & Kaori Yamashita Japan
  Takayuki Miyamoto & Mariko Furusawa Japan
  Takehiko Miyata & Yuriko Showa Japan
  Hide Nakajima & Miki Nakajima (aka Kinoshita) Japan
  Toshihiko Nakajima & Mayumi Ichikawa Japan
  Fumitomo Nakashima & Mai Sasaki Japan
  Ken Narasaki & Takako Nakanishi Japan
  Yuji Otaki & Mako Otaki Japan
  Masaharu Ozaki & Masae Ozaki Japan
  Ivano Palamaro & Silvana Michelizzi Italy
  Chang-hyun Park & Yoo-ha Park Korea (South)
  Paolo Santin & Chiara Nardotto Italy
  Tomokazu Sato & Kimie Kuroyanagi Japan
  Hideki Sato & Chieko Yamamoto Japan
  Mari Seki & Misa Yoshida Japan
  Giorgio Semeraro & Francesca Convertini Italy
  Hideo Shiojima & Atsue Shiojima Japan
  Takeshi Tajima & Kaori Shigemura Japan
  Tomokazu Takeda & Noriko Takeda (aka Ito) Japan
  Hajime Tanigama & Yumi Tanigawa Japan
  Munetsugo Tomita & Yoko Sato (aka Hamaguchi) Japan
  Su Gun Wang & Ni Ya Li China
  Shu Sheng Wang & Hong Lun Zhan China
  Jack Xinyu Wang & Yun Qin China
  Masahiro Watanabe & Haruna Takayanagi Japan
  David Weise & Valentina Weise USA
  Claus Wodstrup & Maria Ohrman-liljeberg Sweden
  Jakey Qi Zhao & Cassy Hua Guo China
  We Bin Zhu & Ping Tan China
  Markus Zimmermann & Anke Poppinga Germany

Round 1 (top 281)

  Ivan Agnellini & Azzura Di Filippani Italy
  Tetsu Akikawa & Miyuki Akikawa Japan
  Xavier Andreu & Marisa Vicient Spain
  Robert Angler & Christine Angler Germany
  Masashi Azuma & Ai Azuma Japan
  Hyo Jong Bae & Me Kyung Lee Korea (South)
  Didier Bastien & Sylvie Bastien France
  Maurizio Belfiore & Roberta Carlaloggio Italy
  Marino Biglieri & Laura Occhi Italy
  Luca Bognani & Anita Bognani (aka Imbertini) Italy
  Fabio Bosco & Marina Ferrari Belgium
  Hong Cao & Li Li China
  Hans Chen & Even Chang Taiwan
  Qingrong Chen & Min Fu China
  Peter Collins & Amy Cousins USA
  Jun Eang & Zhao Chen China
  Bin Feng & Yan Feng Cai China
  Francesco Flumiani & Hong Su USA
  Laurent Francon & Sandra Jomard France
  Roman Frieling & Pamela Jung Germany
  Shoji Fujimi & Yoshiko Fujimi Japan
  Masayuki Fukuda & Shizuko Fukuda Japan
  Nori Fukushi & Chisa Fukushi Japan
  Tony Fung & May Lam Canada
  Hiro Furuya & Edita Kysel Japan
  Marcel Gebert & Lenka Gebert (aka Strakosova) Czech Republic
  Claudio Di Gennaro & Raffaella Gionta Italy
  Eitaro Hando & Eri Kitamura Japan
  Yuji Harada & Sumi Murata Japan
  Kazuo Harada & Yumiko Harada Japan
  Yoshito Higashi & Yuko Higashi Japan
  Hiroshi Higashizume & Misayo Higashizume Japan
  Hiroki Hirooka & Yuko Hirooka Japan
  Kenichi Huikata & Marie Fuyama Japan
  Henry Hwang & Helena Hwang USA
  Tokio Ichikawa & Tomomi Ichikawa Japan
  Hiroyasu Ichikawa & Rika Nakayama Japan
  Satoshi Iinuma & Ikuko Iinuma Japan
  Narichika Imamura & Kayo Imamura Japan
  Yoshihisa Ishikawa & Toshiko Terakawa Japan
  Sui Jiang & Jian Chen China
  Naoki Kato & Hiroko Kato Japan
  Atsuhiro Kawachi & Hiroko Kawachi Japan
  Hiro Kobari & Jun Saito Japan
  Osamu Kobayashi & Shizuko Kobayashi Japan
  Kozo Kodama & Masako Kodama Japan
  Sergiy Kravchouk & Maryna Roumianova Ukraine
  Krzysztof Kulig & Aleksandra Kulig (aka Niewinska) Poland
  Tibor Kysel & Martina Schultz Slovakia
  Tuck Wai Alex Lim & Chern Huey Carmen Chuang Malaysia
  Shintaro Masuyama & Yoko Araya Japan
  Tokikazu Matsuda & Yukari Yamazaki Japan
  Shingo Matsuura & Tomoko Yoshino Japan
  Akiji Minegishi & Kyoko Miwa Japan
  Daniele Missiroli & Sabrina Manuzi Italy
  Naoya Mizuguchi & Keiko Mizuguchi Japan
  Satoru Morikawa & Yuka Morikawa Japan
  Shinya Motoda & Sanae Motoda Japan
  Kimiharu Nakaniura & Chie Nishikawa Japan
  Masaya Nakata & Rimi Noro Japan
  Eiichi Oba & Mayumi Oba Japan
  Martin Oegg & Astrid Minnich Austria
  Shigeki Ogihara & Yumiko Shinoda Japan
  Atsuki Ohmura & Megumi Wada Japan
  Satoru Ohta & Masako Ohta Japan
  Hikoshiro Omi & Machiko Omi Japan
  Yasuo Ootani & Ayako Ootani Japan
  Massimiliano Palladino & Vincenza Farnese Italy
  Peter Pan & Lily Chung Taiwan
  Ju Hong Qing & Wang Jing China
  Shinichiro Sameguchi & Rikako Abe Japan
  Kenichi Sawada & Rie Terao Japan
  Kazuyuki Sawada & Chiharu Kiyooka Japan
  Kei Shinohara & Sachiko Shinohara Japan
  Masahiro Shiratori & Hiroko Shiratori Japan
  Eddie Stutts & Viktoria Belova USA
  Hiro Sucishima & Mari Koyanagi Japan
  Tommy Suzuki & Kaz Suzuki (aka Sekihara) Japan
  Hamid Taba & Tammy Droddy USA
  Yoshitaka Tabe & Hiroko Tabe Japan
  Daishi Takemoto & Yoshiko Takemoto Japan
  Yukio Tanaka & Kyoko Tanaka Japan
  Hiroaki Tanaka & Hiroko Tanaka Japan
  Jun Tanaka & Madoka Kudo Japan
  Robert Tang & Beverley Cayton-tang Canada
  Yimin Tian & Yanxia Miao China
  Yasufumi Tsubouchi & Miwa Tsubouchi USA
  Masahiko Tsuda & Yuriko Furuya Japan
  Kiyotaka Ubukata & Misao Nakaizumi Japan
  Ray Ueng & Rosa Ueng China
  Ryno van den Berg & Sonja Stanford South Africa
  Jose Victory Duran & Maria Jose Victory Spain
  Toru Wakasa & Michie Takahashi Japan
  Alan Wei & Anya Chan Taiwan
  Canguang Xie & Yiqing Liu China
  Zhigang Xu & Yaling Xu China
  Makoto Yamada & Asako Tani Japan
  Masahiro Yonemochi & Mayu Sugawara Japan
  Hiroyuki Yoshida & Keiko Hirano Japan
  Alex Young & Pamela Preczewski USA
  Alexandre Zakharov & Maria Krylova Russia
  Gonzalo Zambrana & Dalene Erickson USA
  Zhi-yu Zheng & Xiao Ting Tao China
Close the panel

{5} & {8}

{9} Couple, currently dancing for {10}




#{text}